CAMP REGISTRATION NOW OPEN!

2024 SUMMER CAMPS! Be the First to Know When Registration Opens!

ITF Tournament

The Wayne K. Curry Prince George’s County International Junior Tennis Championships presented by Laurel Springs School, which is held in August at JTCC, is a premier junior tournament featured on the International Tennis Federation (ITF) Junior World Tour.

ITF tournaments, which include the four Junior Grand Slams, provide players 18 and under the opportunity to travel the world and develop their game. Players compete at six levels of tournaments starting at the lowest level Grade 5 to Grade 1 and culminating with the Grade A Junior Grand Slams.

As preparation for the US Open Juniors, JTCC annually welcomes the best boys and girls from around the world to compete for one of the three ITF Grade 1 championships in North America.

Current ATP and WTA stars have competed in the Wayne K. Curry Prince George’s County International Junior Tennis Championships on an annual basis, including:

Daniil Medvedev

Stefanos Tsitsipas

Casper Ruud

Sofia Kenin

Coco Gauff

Frances Tiafoe

Denis Shapovalov

Felix Auger-Aliassime

Mirra Andreeva

Singles champions

GIRLS

2023 Emerson Jones (AUS)
2022 Sara Saito (JPN)
2021 Brenda Fruhvirtova (CZE)
2019 Kamilla Bartone (LAT)
2018 Katie Volynets (USA)
2017 Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)
2016 Claire Liu (USA)
2015 Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)
2014 Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)
2013 Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
2012 Jamie Loeb (USA)

Boys

2023 Iliyan Radulov (BUL)
2022 Lautaro Midon (ARG)
2021 Mark Lajal (EST)
2019 Karlis Ozolins (LAT)
2018 Gilbert Klier Jr. (BRA)
2017 Nicolas Mejia (COL)
2016 Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)
2015 Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
2014 Reilly Opelka (USA)
2013 Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
2012 Wayne Montgomery (RSA)

Doubles Champions

Girls

2023 Tatum Evans (USA) / Wakana Sonobe (JPN)
2022 Yu-Yun Li (TPE) / Sara Saito (JPN)
2021 Lucija Ciric Bagaric (CRO) / Brenda Fruhvirtova (CZE)
2019 Kamilla Bartone (LAT) / Robin Montgomery (USA)
2018 Loudmilla Bencheikh (FRA) / Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS)
2017 Emily Appleton (GBR) / Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)
2016 Claire Liu (USA) / Sofia Sewing (USA)
2015 Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) / Tereza Mihalikova (SVK)
2014 Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) / Evgeniya Levashova (RUS)
2013 Iryna Shymanovich (BLR) / Alina Silich (RUS)
2012 Ching-Wen Hsu (TPE) / Alexandra Morozova (USA)

Boys

2023 Alexander Frusina (USA) / Adhithya Ganesan (USA)
2022 Duncan Chan (CAN) / Joao Fonseca (BRA)
2021 Ozan Colak (USA) / Jayden Templeman (CAN)
2019 Arthur Fery (GBR) / Peter Makk (HUN)
2018 Adam Neff (USA) / Eliot Spizzirri (USA)
2017 Sebastian Korda (USA) / Nicolas Mejia (COL)
2016 Danny Thomas (USA) / William Woodall (USA)
2015 Yunseong Chung (KOR) / Casper Ruud (NOR)
2014 Tommy Paul (USA) / Nathan Ponwith (USA)
2013 Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) / Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
2012 Wayne Montgomery (RSA) / Matthew Rossouw (RSA)